Dr. Luis Alfredo Cruz Ramírez

Dr. Luis Alfredo Cruz Ramírez

Group leader
Annie Espinal Centeno

Annie Espinal Centeno

Research assistant
Juan Caballero Pérez

Juan Caballero Pérez

Bioinformatician

Ph.D students

Janet Palacios Martínez

Janet Palacios Martínez

Morphological and transcriptional changes of the circulatory system during metamorphosis.
Hugo Varela Rodríguez

Hugo Varela Rodríguez

Cellular and metabolic reprogramming during epimorphic regeneration.
Alejandro Aragón Raygoza

Alejandro Aragón Raygoza

Root gene networks conservation in euphyllophytes.
Félix Rico Reséndiz

Félix Rico Reséndiz

Understanding how and when the adaptive mechanisms to abiotic stress was established in land plant evolution.
Melissa Dipp Álvarez

Melissa Dipp Álvarez

Functional characterization of genes involved in land plant development using a basal plant as a model system.

MSc students

Tania Quintana Gómez

Tania Quintana Gómez

Developing new strategies for studying early embryo development.
Erika Sánchez García

Erika Sánchez García

Protein-protein interactions ocurring during Ambystoma regeneration.
Gilberto M. Chavoya

Gilberto M. Chavoya

Epigenetic implications for limb regeneration in salamanders.
Jesus León Ruiz

Jesus León Ruiz

Protein-protein interactions involved in development across green plants.
César  García Carreón

César García Carreón

Early response signaling during Ambystoma limb regeneration.
Carlos Barradas Chacón

Carlos Barradas Chacón

MicroRNAs in Ambystoma regeneration.

Undergrad students

Alberto Luna Carrera

Alberto Luna Carrera

Karla Santacruz Briones

Karla Santacruz Briones

Nicolás Angeles Govea

Nicolás Angeles Govea

Susana González Santibáñez

Susana González Santibáñez

Former lab members

Marco Leyva González

Marco Leyva González

Postdoctoral researcher
Julieta Mireles Ordaz

Julieta Mireles Ordaz

Research assistant
María Cruz Santos

María Cruz Santos

Research assistant
Luis F. García Ortega

Luis F. García Ortega

Bioinformatician
Alejandro Morales Tapia

Alejandro Morales Tapia

MSc student
Miguel García Olivares

Miguel García Olivares

MSc student
Adán G. Gómez Ladin

Adán G. Gómez Ladin

MSc student
Miguel González Reyes

Miguel González Reyes

MSc student
Francisco Falcón Chávez

Francisco Falcón Chávez

MSc student
Omar Moreno Orozco

Omar Moreno Orozco

Undergrad student
Carlos Mireles Navarro

Carlos Mireles Navarro

Undergrad student.
Rosa A. Bedolla Gaxiola

Rosa A. Bedolla Gaxiola

Undergrad student
Cecilia Ramos Tamayo

Cecilia Ramos Tamayo

Undergrad student
Diana Abella Quintana

Diana Abella Quintana

Undergrad student
Antonia Juárez Sánchez

Antonia Juárez Sánchez

Undergrad student
Hugo A. García Ortega

Hugo A. García Ortega

Undergrad student
Carolina Rocha Arriaga

Carolina Rocha Arriaga

Undergrad student
Alejandro Jacobo

Alejandro Jacobo

Undergrad student
Diana Zazueta

Diana Zazueta

Undergrad student
José M. Ble Lanestosa

José M. Ble Lanestosa

Undergrad student
Alejandra Esparza Q.

Alejandra Esparza Q.

Undergrad student
Lizbeth Raul Sánchez

Lizbeth Raul Sánchez

Undergrad student
Daniela F. Gonzáleza Q.

Daniela F. Gonzáleza Q.

Undergrad student
José Manuel Caballero

José Manuel Caballero

Undergrad student
Claudia E. Rubio Partida

Claudia E. Rubio Partida

Undergrad student
José L. Rodríguez Ortiz

José L. Rodríguez Ortiz

Undergrad student
Alejandra L. Arredondo

Alejandra L. Arredondo

Undergrad student
Melissa Camberos A.

Melissa Camberos A.

Undergrad student